Juried Show

Juried Art Show – Expressions Northwest

Calendar

August 1 Noon – Exhibition Opens
August 1 7:00 pm – Awards Ceremony
August 2 1:00 pm – Greg Robinson Lecture
August 2 5:30 – 8:00 pm – Art Walk
August 5 7:00 pm – Ekphrastic Write-In
August 21 7:00 pm – Ekphrastic Reading
August 31 5:00 pm – Exhibition Closes
August 31 and September 1 Pick Up Art Work

Juror

Greg Robinson is the executive director and curator of Bainbridge Island Museum of Art, which opened June 2013. Previously he was executive director of the Museum of Northwest Art in La Conner, director of William Traver Gallery in Tacoma, and executive director of Pratt Fine Arts Center in Seattle.

Greg has participated in numerous jury processes for exhibitions and awards, and has served on the Betty Bowen Award Committee of Seattle Art Museum for 13 years. He is originally from Seattle and holds a master’s degree in Public Administration from New York University.

View the video of the Juror’s Talk which was at the Northwind Arts Center on August 2:

Awards Winners

Best in Show

(Click to view full size image)


Ulrich Pakker
Waveform

Special Awards

(Click any image to view full size images)


Jan Branham
Ruthie #2

Naoko Morisawa
Jellyfish in Treasure Island EEZ

Larkin Jean Van Horn
Cordella: Jewel of the Sea

Richard Jesse Watson
Velocity

Merit Awards

(Click any image to view full size images)


Claire Jones
Whole Surface: Tranquil 1

Thu Nguyen
Leader & Followers

Susan Ogilvie
Early Morning

Martha Pfanschmidt
Tide Pools

William Walcott
Nobody Listens to the Speaker of the House

Elana Winsberg
The Long Stare

Leslie Zukor
Shadow Play

People’s Choice Awards

(Click any image to view full size images)


Julie Read
Jackalope and Friends

Jan Branham
Ruthie #2

Art in the Show

Preview the art in the show – visit the OnlineJuriedShows website:   View Thumbnail Images

Artists in the Show

James Adams
Susan Arens
Carole Barrer
Betty Bastai
John Benjes
Jan Branham
Sandi Bransford
Jinx Bryant
Brian Buntain
Marjie Clark
Stephen Cunliffe
Julie Devine
Maura Donegan
Rikki Ducornet
Janet Foster
Jeannie Grisham
Patty Haller
Anna Hoey
Merle Jones
Claire Jones
Mary Lou Kostal
Harry Longstreet
David McCrae
Jim McFarland
Jeannie McMacken
Jo Moniz
Naoko Morisawa
Harold Nelson
Thu Nguyen
Ed Nygard
Pat Oden
Susan Ogilvie
Natalie Oswald
Ulrich Pakker
Steve Parmelee
Deborah Paul
Martha Pfanschmidt
Kelly Phipps
Jon Pokela
Tony Porto
Julie Read
Karen Rozbicki Stringer
Dawn Sagar
Bruce Savadow
Graham Schodda
Nicholas Sherbina
Kim Simonelli
Patrick Slattery
Charles Smith
Sheila Sondik
Melanie Thompson
Linda Tilley
Larkin Jean Van Horn
William Walcott
Richard J. Watson
Robin Weiss
D.lisa West
George Wilhelm
Jeff Wilson
Elana Winsberg
Suze Woolf
Leslie Zukor