Juried Show

ARCHIVE OF: Juried Art Show – 2015 Expressions Northwest

Art Port Townsend – Expressions Northwest is funded in part by a grant from Kitsap Bank

Calendar

August 1 Kathleen Moles Lecture – 1 pm
August 1 Art Walk – 5:30 to 8 pm
August 27 Ekphrastic Reading – 7 pm
(Poets reaction to the Juried Show)
August 30 Exhibition Closes – 5:30 pm
August 30
and
August 31
Pick Up Art Work – 5-6 pm

Pick Up Artwork – Noon-3 pm

Juror’s Choice

(Click any thumbnail to view full size images)


Breath Before Ruin
by Ianthe Moul

Juror

Kathleen Moles is an independent art curator, writer, and editor based in the Northwest. She has held curatorial posts at the Museum of Northwest Art (2008-13) and Whatcom Museum (2006-08); in addition to curating group and solo, historical and contemporary art exhibitions, she also managed, edited, and contributed to exhibition book projects at both museums. Recent contributions to publications include Gayle Bard: A Singular Vision (2013, Bainbridge Island Museum of Art), Emerge 2014 (2014, Bullseye Glass Co.), Maenam: Of Water, Of Light (2015, Marrowstone Press). Moles has bachelor’s degrees from Columbia University and the University of Washington, and a master’s degree from New York University’s Institute of Fine Arts.

Special Awards

(Click any thumbnail to view full size images)


Werksttate Garten Nocturne
by Patty Haller

My Life So Far
by Beth Huntmacher

Amp Year
by Counsel Langley

Weir’s Beach
by Jim McFarland

The Pianist Centrum Jazz
by Tweed Meyer

Martha and the Actual Size Cheese
by Harold Nelson

Olympics Cascade
by Stephen Yates

Merit Awards

(Click any thumbnail to view full size images)


Astral-Lotus
by Karsten Boysen

Burn
by Stephen Cunliffe

Mount St. Helens Territorial View
by Julie Devine

Weave
by Becky Knold

Art in the Show

Preview all of the art in the show – visit the OnlineJuriedShows website:   View Thumbnail Images

Artists in the Show

John Adams
Marie Amerson
Joan Balzarini
John Benjes
Mike Biskup
Ned Block
Karsten Boysen
Judy Buskirk
Jen Chapman
Robin Charters
Kevin Clark
Stephen Cunliffe
David Deardorff
Julie Devine
Joseph Englander
Susan Faust
Michael Gates
Malayka Gormally
Patty Haller
Julia Henry
Francesca Campbell Hulick
Newel Hunter
Beth Hutmacher
Barbara Ierulli
Eduardo Jaramillo
Jan Jewell
Robert Kamin
Brian Kay
Becky Knold
Cheri Kopp
Mary Lou Kostal
Madeline Kozlowski
Counsel Langley
Andrea Lawson
Kathryn Lesh
Pam Little
Harry Longstreet
Nancy loorem
Launi Lucas
Sherry Malotte
Jim McFarland
Delores McFrederick
Darcy McNamara
Thya Merz
Tweed Meyer
Catherine Mix
Ianthe Moul
Harold Nelson
Steve Parmelee
Jayne Quig
Randy Radock
Elizabeth Reutlinger
Cavin Richie
Karen Rozbicki Stringer
Bruce Savadow
Charles Smith
Sheila Sondik
Mark Stearney
Ryoko Toyama
Nancy Van Allen
Michele Van Berkom
Dotti Wilke
Suze Woolf
Debra Wuts
Stephen Yates
Allan Zee